Portsmouth College is pleased to operate a number of contract bus services in Fareham, Portchester and the surrounding areas. If you have any queries about these services (or any other transport queries), please contact our Student Services Team, by email (room15@tpc.ac.uk) or telephone (023 9234 4415).

  The information shown below is correct as at 22nd August 2018. There will be changes to the morning service during exam periods (mock and external summer exams) to ensure that students on these services can arrive at College by 8.30am for a 9am exam start.

PC1

PC1 operates in the Portchester / Paulsgrove / Cosham / Hilsea / Stamshaw area, commencing on Dore Avenue in Portchester. The final stop on this service is on Kingston Road, from where the bus will travel direct to Portsmouth College.

Road / Stop To College From College
Dore Avenue - The Crematorium 08:45 17:00
then via Nyewood Avenue, Hill Road to:
Portsview Avenue - Portsview Gardens 08:50 16:55
then via Jubilee Avenue to:
Allaway Avenue Shops 08:56 16:49
then via Southampton Road to:
Cosham Interchange 09.04 n/a
Cosham Healthcentre n/a 16:43 (Stop B)
Hilsea Crescent 09:08 (Stop H) n/a
Hilsea Lido n/a 16:40 (Stop C)
Mountbatten Centre 09:12 16:36
then via Twyford Avenue to:
Kingston Crescent 09:18 16:30
then non-stop to:
Portsmouth College 09:40 16:15

PC2

PC2 operates in the Fareham / Portchester area, commencing on Gudge Heath Lane. The final stop on this service is at East Street in Portchester, where the bus will travel direct to Portsmouth College.

Road / Stop To College From College
Gudge Heath Lane 08:45 17:10
Highlands Road / Kiln Road 08:51 17:04
then via Maylings Farm Road, Miller Drive, Park Lane to:
Fareham Leisure Centre 08:56 16:59
then via Osborn Road, Osborn Road South, West Street, Hartlands Road to:
Fareham Bus Station 09:02 16:55
then via Portland Street, Quay Street, West Street (Fareham), East Street (Fareham), A27 to:
Seagull Pub 09:11 16:43
East Street (Portchester) 09:15 16:40
then non-stop to:
Portsmouth College 09:40 16:15

PC3

PC3 provides a lunchtime service for users of PC1 and PC2, between Fareham Bus Station and Portsmouth College in both directions. This service only stops at the points indicated below and cannot be purchased separately to a PC1 or PC2 pass.

Road / Stop To College From College
Fareham Bus Station 12:15 13:55
Dore Avenue, The Crematorium 12:24 13:43
Portsview Avenue, Portsview Gardens 12:29 13:38
Allaway Avenue Shops 12:35 13:32
Cosham Interchange 12:43 n/a
Cosham Health Centre n/a 13:26 (Stop B)
Hilsea Lido 12:47 (Stop E) 13:23 (Stop C)
Portsmouth College 13:00 13:10